Close

2021. Property of Rockwell Land Corporation

Your Cart

QTY

Total: ₱ 0.00

0
View Cart

You've successfully added one item to your cart

Privacy Policy

 

INTRODUCTION

Rockwell Land Corporation and its subsidiaries (Rockwell), respect your privacy and recognize the need for appropriate measures to protect and manage your personal data entrusted to us. Our Privacy Policy follows, and is consistent with, the Data Privacy Act of 2012 (DPA), its Implementing Rules and Regulations (IRR), other issuances of National Privacy Commission (NPC), as well as other relevant laws of the Philippines.

Personal data refers to all types of personal information, sensitive personal information and privileged information. Personal information refers to “any information, whether or not recorded in any form , from which the identity of an individual is apparent or can reasonably and/or directly be ascertained by the entity holding the information, or, when put together with other information, would directly and certainly identify an individual”.

This Privacy Policy pronounces how Rockwell process (how it collects, uses, shares, and keeps) and protect your personal data. It also provides the steps that you can take should you wish for any change in how we use your personal data, or if you want us to stop using your personal data.

Why do we collect your personal data?

To enable us to comply with our corporate policies in relation to our customers as well as with the requirements under the Data Privacy Act, it is important that we collect, use, store and retain your personal data only as is reasonable and necessary for a declared and specific purpose stated in the pertinent consent forms.

In general, the purposes for which we collect and use your data may be:

Other uses by nature of our transactions

In addition, from the general uses mentioned above, we may use your personal information depending on your transactions with us in any of the following means:

What type of personal data do we collect?

The common type of data collected by Rockwell includes the following:

You are responsible for ensuring that all data, whether personal information, sensitive personal information or privileged information, you submit to ROCKWELL is accurate, complete and up-to-date.

How we collect, acquire or generate your data?

We collect data when you:

Do our websites use web analytics?

All our websites engage third-party service providers to analyze the web traffic data for us. This service does use cookies or web beacons.

Websites

E-rockwell.com

Rockwellprimaries.com.ph

E-Rockserveonline.com

Therockwellclub.com

Prosceniumatrockwell

Thegrovebyrockwell.com

e-rockwell.com/international

Arugaresortandresidences.com

Theartonbyrockwell.com

32Sansonbyrockwell.com

nararesidencesbyrockwell.com

rockwellsouthatcarmelray.com

leaseatrockwell.com

thefifthatrockwell.com

Powerplantcinema.com

Aruga.com.ph

TheRockwellist.com

santolantownplaza.com

terrenosouth.com.ph

 

 

 

 

 


For you to fully enjoy your visit and browsing experience, only non-identifiable web traffic data are collected and analyzed, including:Cookies are small files that our website puts on your personal computer (PC) to store information about your preferences. Cookies can improve your browsing experience by allowing our website to remember your preferences or letting you avoid signing in each time you visit our website. If you don’t want our website to store cookies on your PC, you can block cookies. But blocking cookies might prevent some pages from displaying correctly, or you might get a message from our website letting you know that you need to allow cookies to view our website.

Use the options in your web browser if you do not wish to receive cookies or you wish to set your browser to notify you when you receive cookies. Click on the “Help” section of your browser to learn how to change your cookie preferences. If you disable all cookies, you may not be able to take advantage of all the features of this website.

What about the links to third-party websites?

From time to time, we will provide links to third-party web sites, or advertisements which contain links to third-party sites. These links are provided as a service to you and we do not provide any personal data to these websites or advertisers, and therefore, we will not accept responsibility for their privacy practices. These sites are operated by independent entities that have their own privacy policies which you should review as well. Rockwell’s Privacy Policy does not apply to such other sites or to the use that those entities make of your information. Rockwell has no control over the content displayed on such sites, nor over the measures, if any, that are taken by such sites to protect the privacy of your information.

Who we share your personal data with?

As a general rule, we are not allowed to share your data to third party except in limited circumstances as listed below.

By giving your consent, you authorize Rockwell to disclose your personal data to accredited/affiliated third parties or independent/non-affiliated third parties, whether local or foreign in any of the following circumstances:

This means we might provide your personal data to the following:

However, these companies may only use such personal data for the purposes disclosed in this Privacy Policy and may not use it for any other purpose.

Provided further that any requests for CCTV footage or any certification in connection thereto shall be subject to the presentation of a court order.

What is our Privacy Policy regarding children?

Rockwell is very sensitive to privacy issues and it is especially careful in its communications with children. Rockwell would never directly collect personal data from children without the parent’s consent.

Personal data pertaining to children and collected from their parents is used by Rockwell or other entities that provide technical fulfillment or other services to Rockwell (for example, services intended to improve our services/web sites, and fulfilling requests or administering promotions). These personal data are not sold.

Meanwhile, we urge parents to regularly monitor and supervise their children’s on-line activities.

How we protect your personal data?

We take reasonable steps to ensure that the personal data we collect, use or disclose are accurate, complete, and up-to-date. We strictly enforce this Privacy Policy within Rockwell and we have implemented technological, organizational and physical security measures to protect your personal data from loss, misuse, modification, unauthorized or accidental access or disclosure, alteration or destruction. We put in effect safeguards such as the following:

Where and how long do we keep your personal data?

All data are preserved in accordance with the following retention standards:

  1. If the data subject has an existing contract and transaction with Rockwell, the information will be retained all throughout the contract period and 10 years after its completion.

  2. If the data subject has no existing contract but has existing transaction with Rockwell, the information will be retained during the transaction and 5 years after its fulfillment.

  3. If the data subject has no existing contract and transaction with Rockwell, the information will be retained for a period of 2 years.

Personal data are stored in our facilities located in the Philippines and are retained in accordance with the above parameters, industry standards, laws and regulations, unless you request that your personal data be deleted from our systems, databases and hardcopies immediately. Once deleted, your personal data will no longer be searchable or included in anonymous searches and will be completely removed from all the storage location

The Data Privacy Officer may, however, choose not to grant access or correct information based on the request following laws and regulations. He/she will give the individual a written notice that sets out the reason for the refusal.

What if there are changes in our Privacy Policy?

Rockwell may revise this Privacy Policy as the need arises or when dictated by issuances of the National Privacy Commission or any amendment to the Data Privacy Act. Any change to this Privacy Policy shall be duly posted in this website and will take effect immediately. Data subjects are encouraged to periodically check for such updates. Changes shall not be retroactively applied and will not alter how we handle personal data previously collected without obtaining your consent, unless required by law.

How you can access, correct and update the personal data we have about you?

To exercise your rights, including the right to access, modify, erase and object to processing your personal data, within a reasonable time after such request, or should you have any inquiries, feedbacks on this Privacy Policy, and/or complaints to Rockwell, you may get in touch with us through the Contact Us page of our www.e-rockwell.com website or a written letter or email to our Data Protection Officer (DPO).

Our contact details are as follows:

Data Protection Officer

Ms. Rica Bajo

Ground Floor, East Podium

Joya Lofts & Towers

Estrella Drive, Rockwell Center,

Makati City

Email: [email protected]

You may also lodge a complaint before the National Privacy Commission (NPC). For further details, please refer to NPC’s website: https://privacy.gov.ph/mechanics-for-complaints/.

Any action to a request for correction, erasure and/or objection to process your personal data as it appears in our records is subject to applicable laws and/or the DPA, its IRR and other issuances of NPC.

This Privacy Policy was last amended on December 07, 2017.